Australian Property Investor Statistics

Last updated · 76 figures, every one linked to the body that published it

Every figure on this page links to the body that published it. Where we have calculated a share or a total ourselves, we say so.

One thing most roundups get wrong, in the ATO's own words: this data is at the rental property schedule level, and is not representative of the total number of properties, or the total number of individuals with a rental property. The same property can have more than one individual with an interest in an income year, and one individual can hold interests in several properties. So 2,335,540 is not a count of Australian property investors, and it is not a count of rental properties. It is a count of individuals appearing in the rental property schedule statistics.

Key takeaways

  1. 2,335,540 individuals reported an interest in a rental property in the 2023-24 income year.
  2. 71.6% of individuals with a rental property interest held just one. calc
  3. 54.2% of individuals with a rental property interest recorded a net rental loss. calc
  4. Individuals reported $62.2 billion in gross rental income in 2023-24.
  5. Individuals claimed $32.2 billion in rental interest deductions.
  6. The national net rental result for individuals was a $2.7 billion loss.
  7. 642,351 were aged 60 or over — the largest age group.
  8. 824,638 NSW residents held an interest in a rental property — 35.3% of the national total and the largest of any state.
  9. New investor loan commitments for dwellings totalled 52,599 in the June quarter 2026.
  10. Investors accounted for 39.2% of new dwelling loan commitments by number. calc
  11. The average new investor loan in Australia was $708,000 in the June quarter 2026.
  12. Investment loans made up 31.2% of the residential mortgage book at June 2026.
  13. 8.9% of new investment loans were written at a debt-to-income ratio of six times or higher.
  14. Investors were 2.4 times as likely as owner-occupiers to borrow at six times income or more. calc

How many property investors are there in Australia?

2,335,540 individuals reported an interest in a rental property in the 2023-24 income year.

That figure is the sum of the ATO's state and territory breakdown, which publishes no national total. It counts individuals, not properties, and the ATO's caveat above governs how it should be read.

The 2023-24 statistics were sourced from rental property schedules processed by 31 October 2025 and are not necessarily complete.

Why one property generates correspondence from seven directions →

How many investment properties does the average investor own?

Most hold exactly one. 1,672,616 individuals, 71.6%, reported a single rental property interest in 2023-24.

Shares calculated from ATO Individuals Table 27C. The large-portfolio investor is rare.

Property interests heldIndividualsShare
One1,672,61671.6% calc
Two438,90618.8% calc
Three135,3275.8% calc
Four48,6902.1% calc
Five19,8490.8% calc
Six or more20,1520.9% calc

What changes when one property becomes three →

Are Australian investment properties profitable?

More than half are not. 1,266,454 individuals, 54.2%, recorded a net rental loss in 2023-24, against 1,069,086 who broke even or made a profit.

Net rent here is the sum of all net rent reported across the rental property schedules lodged by an individual, so it reflects an investor's overall position rather than any single property.

The property data worth tracking →

What do investors earn and claim?

Individuals reported $62.2 billion in gross rental income in 2023-24 and claimed deductions that produced a national net rental loss of $2.7 billion (net loss).

Interest is by far the largest single deduction.

ItemAmount
Gross rental income$62.2 billion
Rental interest deductions$32.2 billion
Capital works deductions$4.8 billion
Other rental deductions$27.9 billion
Net rental income$2.7 billion (net loss)

What your accountant actually needs at tax time →

Where are Australia's property investors?

NSW residents are the largest group, at 824,638 individuals, well ahead of Victoria's 599,917.

State or territory of residenceIndividuals
NSW824,638
Victoria599,917
Queensland384,251
Western Australia212,926
South Australia135,701
Overseas68,479
ACT50,945
Tasmania36,284
Northern Territory19,545
Not recorded2,854

Managing a property you don't live near →

Who are Australia's property investors?

The largest single age group is 60 and over, at 642,351 individuals, which cuts against the usual picture of property investment as a young wealth-building strategy.

Age at 30 JuneIndividuals
Under 30100,168
30-39433,984
40-49590,046
50-59568,989
60 and over642,351
Not recorded2

By taxable income

Taxable incomeIndividuals
Under $18,200275,084
$18,200-$50,000436,820
$50,001-$100,000661,330
$100,001-$500,000922,559
Over $500,00039,747

Investing with a partner →

How much of new lending goes to investors?

Investors accounted for 39.2% of new dwelling loan commitments by number, and 38.0% by value.

New investor loan commitments fell -8.6% over the quarter to 52,599, with the value down -10.2% to $37.1 billion. Year-on-year, investor commitments were still up 2.8% by number and 8.1% by value.

Investor refinancing moved the other way. Internal refinancing rose 14.9% to 15,331 commitments, and external refinancing rose 5.3% to 36,597 — 51,928 investor refinances in the quarter, almost as many as the new investor loans written.

All lending figures are seasonally adjusted and exclude refinancing unless stated. The shares are calculated from the ABS totals.

Managing a growing portfolio →

How large is the average investor loan?

The average new investor loan in Australia was $708,000 in the June quarter 2026.

The Queensland average has overtaken Victoria's. Average loan size figures are an original series, not seasonally adjusted.

StateAverage investor loan
NSW$851,000
Queensland$713,000
ACT$682,000
Western Australia$678,000
South Australia$642,000
Victoria$604,000
Tasmania$524,000
Northern Territory$443,000

Keeping loan records straight →

How exposed are the banks to investors?

Investment loans made up 31.2% of the residential mortgage book held by Australian deposit-taking institutions at June 2026.

Total residential credit outstanding reached $2,558.5 billion. Applying the investment share gives ~$798 billion in outstanding investor housing credit — the tilde is ours: APRA publishes the share to one decimal place, so the product is approximate.

Arrears remain low: 0.54% of loans were 30 to 89 days past due, and 1.01% were non-performing.

ADI residential property exposuresJune 2026
Total credit outstanding$2,558.5 billion
Owner-occupied share66.7%
Investment share31.2%
Loans with LVR 80% or higher16.7%
Loans 30-89 days past due0.54%
Non-performing loans1.01%

Tracking what a lender will ask for →

Are investors borrowing more aggressively?

On one measure, yes. 8.9% of new investment loans funded in the June 2026 quarter carried a debt-to-income ratio of six times or higher, against 3.7% of new owner-occupier loans. That is a multiple of 2.4x.

New loans funded in the quarterJune 2026
New loans funded$200.5 billion
New investment loans — share35.6%
New investment loans with DTI 6x or higher8.9%
New owner-occupied loans with DTI 6x or higher3.7%

Borrowing together →

Figures are drawn from the ATO's Taxation Statistics 2023-24, the ABS Lending Indicators for the June quarter 2026, and APRA's Quarterly ADI property exposure statistics for June 2026. Where a share or total is our own calculation, it is labelled as such. Found an error? bryce@deedchest.app — corrections are welcome and we will say what changed.

Deedchest is an iOS app that gives each investment property its own email address, so the paperwork behind these numbers lands in one place. What it does.